West Virginia Statutes
§ 55-7B-7 — Testimony of expert witness on standard of care
West Virginia § 55-7B-7
Ch. 55ACTIONS, SUITS AND ARBITRATION; JUDICIAL SALE
Art. 7BMEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY
W. Va. Code § 55-7B-7 (2026).
(a)The applicable standard of care and a defendant's failure to meet the standard of care, if at issue, shall be established in medical professional liability cases by the plaintiff by testimony of one or more knowledgeable, competent expert witnesses if required by the court. A proposed expert witness may only be found competent to testify if the foundation for his or her testimony is first laid establishing that:
(1)The opinion is actually held by the expert witness;
(2)the opinion can be testified to with reasonable medical probability;
(3)the expert witness possesses professional knowledge and expertise coupled with knowledge of the applicable standard of care to which his or her expert opinion testimony is addressed;
(4)the expert witness's opinion is grounded on scientifically v