West Virginia Statutes
§ 55-7-29 — Limitations on punitive damages
West Virginia·Ch. 55 ACTIONS, SUITS AND ARBITRATION; JUDICIAL SALE·Art. 7 ACTIONS FOR INJURIES
(a)An award of punitive damages may only occur in a civil action against a defendant if a plaintiff establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the damages suffered were the result of the conduct that was carried out by the defendant with actual malice toward the plaintiff or a conscious, reckless and outrageous indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.
(b)Any civil action tried before a jury involving punitive damages may, upon request of any defendant, be conducted in a bifurcated trial in accordance with the following guidelines:
(1)In the first stage of a bifurcated trial, the jury shall determine liability for compensatory damages and the amount of compensatory damages, if any.
(2)If the jury finds during the first stage of a bifurcated trial that a defend