West Virginia Statutes
§ 55-7-28 — Limiting civil liability of a possessor of real property for injuries caused by open and obvious hazards
West Virginia § 55-7-28
Ch. 55ACTIONS, SUITS AND ARBITRATION; JUDICIAL SALE
Art. 7ACTIONS FOR INJURIES
W. Va. Code § 55-7-28 (2026).
(a)A possessor of real property, including an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant, owes no duty of care to protect others against dangers that are open, obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant, and shall not be held liable for civil damages for any injuries sustained as a result of such dangers.
(b)Nothing in this section creates, recognizes or ratifies a claim or cause of action of any kind.
(c)It is the intent and policy of the Legislature that this section reinstates and codifies the open and obvious hazard doctrine in actions seeking to assert liability against an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant of real property to its status prior to the decision of the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals in the matter