West Virginia Statutes
§ 55-7-13c — Liability to be several; amount of judgment; allocation of fault
West Virginia § 55-7-13c
Ch. 55ACTIONS, SUITS AND ARBITRATION; JUDICIAL SALE
Art. 7ACTIONS FOR INJURIES
W. Va. Code § 55-7-13c (2026).
(a)In any action for damages, the liability of each defendant for compensatory damages shall be several only and may not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of compensatory damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against each defendant for his or her share of that amount. However, joint liability may be imposed on two or more defendants who consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act or omission. Any person held jointly liable under this section shall have a right of contribution from other defendants that acted in concert.
(b)To determine the amount of judgment to be entered against each defendant, the court, with