West Virginia Statutes
§ 55-12A-1 — Legislative intent
West Virginia § 55-12A-1
Ch. 55ACTIONS, SUITS AND ARBITRATION; JUDICIAL SALE
Art. 12ALEASE AND CONVEYANCE OF MINERAL INTERESTS OWNED BY MISSING OR UNKNOWN OWNERS OR ABANDONING OWNERS
W. Va. Code § 55-12A-1 (2026).
It is the intent of the Legislature, in empowering the circuit courts of the state, as provided by this article, to facilitate development of coal, oil, gas, and other minerals, as part of the public policy of the state, by removing certain barriers to such development caused by interests in minerals owned by unknown or missing owners or by abandoning owners.