West Virginia Statutes
§ 55-7B-9b — Limitations on third-party claims
West Virginia § 55-7B-9b
Ch. 55ACTIONS, SUITS AND ARBITRATION; JUDICIAL SALE
Art. 7BMEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY
W. Va. Code § 55-7B-9b (2026).
An action may not be maintained against a health care provider pursuant to this article by or on behalf of a third-party nonpatient for rendering or failing to render health care services to a patient whose subsequent act is a proximate cause of injury or death to the third party unless the health care provider rendered or failed to render health care services in willful and wanton or reckless disregard of a foreseeable risk of harm to third persons. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the personal representative of a deceased patient from maintaining a wrongful death action on behalf of such patient pursuant to article seven of this chapter or to prevent a derivative claim for loss of consortium arising from injury or death to the patient arising from the negligence of a