West Virginia Statutes
§ 55-7-13d — Determination of fault; imputed fault; when plaintiff's criminal conduct bars recovery; burden of proof; damages; stay of action; limitations; applicability; severability
West Virginia § 55-7-13d
Ch. 55ACTIONS, SUITS AND ARBITRATION; JUDICIAL SALE
Art. 7ACTIONS FOR INJURIES
W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d (2026).
(a)Determination of fault of parties and nonparties.—
(1)In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the suit;
(2)Fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a defending party gives notice no later than one hundred eighty days after service of process upon said defendant that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault. Notice shall be filed with the court and served upon all parties to the action designating the nonparty and setting forth the nonparty’s name and last known address, or the best identification of the nonparty which is possible under the