West Virginia Statutes
§ 55-2-18 — Extension of period for new action after dismissal or reversal where the action is timely filed
West Virginia·Ch. 55 ACTIONS, SUITS AND ARBITRATION; JUDICIAL SALE·Art. 2 LIMITATION OF ACTIONS AND SUITS
(a)For a period of one year from the date of an order dismissing an action or reversing a judgment, a party may refile the action if the initial pleading was timely filed and:
(i)The action was involuntarily dismissed for any reason not based upon the merits of the action; or (ii) the judgment was reversed on a ground which does not preclude a filing of new action for the same cause.
(b)For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a dismissal not based upon the merits of the action includes, but is not limited to:
(1)A dismissal for failure to post an appropriate bond;
(2)A dismissal for loss or destruction of records in a former action; or
(3)A dismissal for failure to have process timely served, whether or not the party is notified by the court of the pending dismissal.