West Virginia Statutes
§ 55-13-6 — When court may refuse judgment
West Virginia § 55-13-6
Ch. 55ACTIONS, SUITS AND ARBITRATION; JUDICIAL SALE
Art. 13UNIFORM DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS ACT
W. Va. Code § 55-13-6 (2026).
The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.