West Virginia Statutes
§ 55-10-16 — Immunity of arbitrator; competency to testify; attorney's fees and costs
West Virginia § 55-10-16
Ch. 55ACTIONS, SUITS AND ARBITRATION; JUDICIAL SALE
Art. 10ARBITRATION
W. Va. Code § 55-10-16 (2026).
(a)An arbitrator or an arbitration organization acting in that capacity is immune from civil liability to the same extent as a judge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity.
(b)The immunity afforded by this section supplements any immunity under other law.
(c)The failure of an arbitrator to make a disclosure required by section fourteen of this article does not cause any loss of immunity under this section.
(d)In a judicial, administrative or similar proceeding, an arbitrator or representative of an arbitration organization is not competent to testify, and may not be required to produce records as to any statement, conduct, decision or ruling occurring during the arbitration proceeding, to the same extent as a judge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capaci