West Virginia Statutes
§ 54-2-2 — Pleadings; verification; parties
West Virginia § 54-2-2
Ch. 54EMINENT DOMAIN
Art. 2PROCEDURE
W. Va. Code § 54-2-2 (2026).
The pleadings shall be in writing and shall be verified. The petition shall describe with reasonable certainty the property proposed to be taken, and may embrace one or more parcels of land where the ownership is the same. If an estate less than a fee is proposed to be taken, the petition shall describe with reasonable certainty the particular estate less than the fee which it is proposed to take, the name of the owner or owners thereof, the manner and extent of their respective interests. If there are any liens upon or conflicting claims to such real estate, the petition shall state the nature and amount of such liens and claims and the names and places of residence of the persons who hold the same, so far as known to the petitioner. Where there are persons interested in the property prop