West Virginia Statutes
§ 51-9-8 — Retirement upon disability
West Virginia § 51-9-8
Ch. 51COURTS AND THEIR OFFICERS
Art. 9RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR JUDGES OF COURTS OF RECORD
W. Va. Code § 51-9-8 (2026).
(a)Whenever a judge of a court of record of this state, who is not disqualified from participation herein as provided in section five of this article, who shall have served for ten full years, or if over the age of sixty-five years, who shall have served at least six years as a judge of a court of record, shall become physically or mentally incapacitated to perform the duties of his or her office as judge during the remainder of his or her term and shall make a written application to the Governor for his or her retirement, setting forth the nature and extent of his or her disability and tendering his or her resignation as such judge upon condition that upon its acceptance he or she be retired with pay under the provisions of this article, the Governor shall make such investigation as the