West Virginia Statutes
§ 51-3-16 — Security plans; approval by court security board; awards; training
West Virginia § 51-3-16
W. Va. Code § 51-3-16 (2026).
(a)The sheriff of each county in conjunction with the circuit judges, magistrates and family law master may develop a security plan to enhance the security of all the court facilities in use in the county and submit said plan to the court security board.
(b)Each security plan shall include, but not be limited to:
(1)An assessment of the existing security measures in place and any problems or shortcomings with the existing procedures;
(2)A description of how the county responds to court security emergencies and whether the response is adequate;
(3)A prioritized listing of equipment or personnel, or both, needed to improve the security of the court facilities in the county, including cost estimates for such equipment and personnel;
(4)A description of the physical locations of cou