West Virginia Statutes
§ 51-2A-9 — Contempt powers of family court judge
West Virginia § 51-2A-9
W. Va. Code § 51-2A-9 (2026).
(a)In addition to the powers of contempt established in chapter forty-eight of this code, a family court judge may:
(1)Sanction persons through civil contempt proceedings when necessary to preserve and enforce the rights of private parties or to administer remedies granted by the court;
(2)Regulate all proceedings in a hearing before the family court judge; and
(3)Punish direct contempts that are committed in the presence of the court or that obstruct, disrupt or corrupt the proceedings of the court.
(b)A family court judge may enforce compliance with his or her lawful orders with remedial or coercive sanctions designed to compensate a complainant for losses sustained and to coerce obedience for the benefit of the complainant. Sanctions must give the contemnor an opportunity to pu