West Virginia Statutes
§ 51-11-4 — Jurisdiction; limitations
West Virginia § 51-11-4
Ch. 51COURTS AND THEIR OFFICERS
Art. 11THE WEST VIRGINIA APPELLATE REORGANIZATION ACT
W. Va. Code § 51-11-4 (2026).
(a)The Intermediate Court of Appeals has no original jurisdiction.
(b)Unless specifically provided otherwise in this article, appeals of the following matters shall be made to the Intermediate Court of Appeals, which has appellate jurisdiction over such matters:
(1)Final judgments or orders of a circuit court in all civil cases, including, but not limited to, those in which there is a request for legal or equitable relief, entered after June 30, 2022:Provided, That the Supreme Court of Appeals may, on its own accord, obtain jurisdiction over any civil case filed in the Intermediate Court of Appeals;
(2)Final judgments or orders of a family court, entered after June 30, 2022, except for final judgments or final orders issued by a family court in any domestic violence proceeding pursu