West Virginia Statutes
§ 51-2A-7 — Powers; administrative and judicial functions of family court judge
West Virginia § 51-2A-7
W. Va. Code § 51-2A-7 (2026).
(a)The family court judge will exercise any power or authority provided in this article, in chapter forty-eight of this code or as otherwise provided by general law. Additionally, the family court judge has the authority to:
(1)Manage the business before them;
(2)Summon witnesses and compel their attendance in court;
(3)Exercise reasonable control over discovery;
(4)Compel and supervise the production of evidence, including criminal background investigations when appropriate;
(5)Discipline attorneys;
(6)Prevent abuse of process; and
(7)Correct errors in a record.
(b)The family court judge has responsibility for the supervision and administration of the family court. A family court judge may promulgate local administrative rules governing the conduct and administration of t