West Virginia Statutes
§ 51-2A-2a — Family court jurisdiction to restrict contact between parties
West Virginia·Ch. 51 COURTS AND THEIR OFFICERS·Art. 2A FAMILY COURTS
(a)A family court in its discretion may, at any time during the pendency of any action prosecuted under chapter forty-eight of this code, restrict contact between the parties thereto without a finding of domestic violence under article twenty-seven of said chapter. This order shall not be considered a protective order for purposes of section five hundred seven, article twenty-seven, chapter forty-eight of this code. A court may enter a standing order regarding the conduct expected of the parties during the proceeding. Any standing order may restrict the parties from:
(1)Entering the home, school, business or place of employment of the other for the purpose of bothering or annoying the other;
(2)Contacting the other, in person, in writing, electronically or by telephone, for purposes n