West Virginia Statutes
§ 5-10-15 — Military service credit; qualified military service
West Virginia·Ch. 5 GENERAL POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE GOVERNOR, SECRETARY OF STATE AND ATTORNEY GENERAL; BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS; MISCELLANEOUS AGENCIES, COMMISSIONS, OFFICES, PROGRAMS, ETC·Art. 10 WEST VIRGINIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT
(a)(1) The Legislature recognizes the men and women of this state who have served in the armed forces of the United States during times of war, conflict and danger. It is the intent of this subsection to confer military service credit upon persons who are eligible at any time for public employees retirement benefits for any time served in active duty in the armed forces of the United States, regardless of whether the person was a public employee at the time of entering the military service.
(2)In addition to any benefit provided by federal law, any member of the retirement system who has previously served in or enters the active service of the armed forces of the United States, including active duty in the National Guard performed pursuant to Title 10 or Title 32 of the United States Cod