West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-9-402 — Modification without showing of changed circumstances
West Virginia·Ch. 48 DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Art. 9 ALLOCATION OF CUSTODIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND DECISION-MAKING RESPONSIBILITY OF CHILDREN
(a)The court shall modify a parenting plan in accordance with a parenting agreement, unless it finds that the agreement is not knowing and voluntary or that it would be harmful to the child.
(b)The court may modify any provisions of the parenting plan without the showing of the changed circumstances required by §48-9-401(a) of this code if the modification is in the child’s best interests, and the modification:
(1)Reflects the de facto arrangements under which the child has been receiving care from the petitioner, without objection, in substantial deviation from the parenting plan, for the preceding six months before the petition for modification is filed, provided the arrangement is not the result of a parent’s acquiescence resulting from the other parent’s domestic abuse;
(2)Const