West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-9-401 — Modification upon showing of changed circumstances or harm
West Virginia § 48-9-401
Ch. 48DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Art. 9ALLOCATION OF CUSTODIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND DECISION-MAKING RESPONSIBILITY OF CHILDREN
W. Va. Code § 48-9-401 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in §48-9-402 or §48-9-403 of this code, a court shall modify a parenting plan order if it finds, on the basis of facts that were not known or have arisen since the entry of the prior order and were not anticipated in the prior order, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
(b)In exceptional circumstances, a court may modify a parenting plan if it finds that the plan is not working as contemplated and in some specific way is manifestly harmful to the child, even if a substantial change of circumstances has not occurred.
(c)Unless the parents have agreed otherwise, the following circumstances do not justify a significant modification