West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-9-301 — Court-ordered investigation
West Virginia § 48-9-301
Ch. 48DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Art. 9ALLOCATION OF CUSTODIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND DECISION-MAKING RESPONSIBILITY OF CHILDREN
W. Va. Code § 48-9-301 (2026).
(a)In its discretion, the court may order a written investigation and report to assist it in determining any issue relevant to proceedings under this article:Provided, That the court must serve notice to all parties of the court’s order. The investigation and report may be made by the guardian ad litem, the staff of the court, or other professional social service organization experienced in counseling children and families:Provided, That the court shall identify to all parties the identity of the assigned investigator, and the investigator shall be a compulsory witness and subject to full examination and cross-examination by both parties. The court shall specify the scope and objective of the investigation or evaluation and the authority of the investigator.
(b)In preparing the report c