West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-9-207 — Allocation of significant decision-making responsibility at temporary or final hearing
West Virginia § 48-9-207
Ch. 48DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Art. 9ALLOCATION OF CUSTODIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND DECISION-MAKING RESPONSIBILITY OF CHILDREN
W. Va. Code § 48-9-207 (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise resolved by agreement of the parents under §48-9-201 of this code, the court shall allocate responsibility for making significant life decisions on behalf of the child, including the child’s education and health care, to one parent or to both parents jointly, in accordance with the child’s best interest, in light of the ability or inability of the parents, based upon the evidence before the court, to work collaboratively and in cooperation with each other in decisionmaking on behalf of the child, and the existence of any criteria as set forth in §48-9-209 of this code.
(1)The level of each parent’s participation in past decision making on behalf of the child;
(2)The wishes of the parents; and
(3)The level of ability and cooperation the parents have demonstrated i