West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-9-102 — Objectives; best interests of the child
West Virginia § 48-9-102
Ch. 48DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Art. 9ALLOCATION OF CUSTODIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND DECISION-MAKING RESPONSIBILITY OF CHILDREN
W. Va. Code § 48-9-102 (2026).
(a)The primary objective of this article is to serve the child’s best interests by facilitating:
(1)Stability of the child;
(2)Collaborative parental planning and agreement about the child’s custodial arrangements and upbringing;
(3)Continuity of existing parent-child attachments;
(4)Meaningful contact between a child and each parent, and which is rebuttably presumed to be equal (50-50) custodial allocation of the child;
(5)Caretaking and parenting relationships by adults who love the child, know how to provide for the child’s needs, and who place a high priority on doing so;
(6)Security from exposure to physical or emotional harm;
(7)Expeditious, predictable decisionmaking and avoidance of prolonged uncertainty respecting arrangements for the child’s care and control; and