West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-7-104 — Determination of worth of marital property
West Virginia § 48-7-104
Ch. 48DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Art. 7EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION OF PROPERTY
W. Va. Code § 48-7-104 (2026).
After considering the factors set forth in section 7-103, the court shall:
(1)Determine the net value of all marital property of the parties as of the date of the separation of the parties or as of such later date determined by the court to be more appropriate for attaining an equitable result. Where the value of the marital property portion of a spouse's entitlement to future payments can be determined at the time of entering a final order in a domestic relations action, the court may include it in reckoning the worth of the marital property assigned to each spouse. In the absence of an agreement between the parties, when the value of the future payments is not known at the time of entering a final order in a domestic relations action, if their receipt is contingent on future events or