West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-5-513 — Granting of ex parte relief
(a)Every ex parte order granted without notice must:
(1)Be endorsed with the date and hour of issuance;
(2)Be filed forthwith in the circuit clerk's office and entered of record; and
(3)Set forth the finding of the court that unless the order is granted without notice there is probable cause to believe that existing conditions will result in immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage to the moving party before the adverse party or his or her attorney can be heard in opposition.
(b)The order granting ex parte relief must fix a time for a hearing for temporary relief to be held within a reasonable time, not to exceed twenty days, unless before the time fixed for hearing, the hearing is continued for good cause shown or with the consent of the party against whom the ex parte or