West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-26-402 — Requirements, qualifications and terms of licensure; collaboration to assist programs
West Virginia § 48-26-402
Ch. 48DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Art. 26DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ACT
W. Va. Code § 48-26-402 (2026).
(a)No domestic violence program, batterer intervention and prevention program or monitored parenting and exchange program may represent that it is licensed unless it is licensed by the board pursuant to the provisions of this article and the legislative rules promulgated pursuant to this article.
(b)The board shall establish preliminary application and full application forms for the initial licensing of domestic violence programs, batterer intervention and prevention programs and monitored parenting and exchange programs.
(1)To meet basic eligibility requirements an applicant for licensure must complete a preliminary application form to demonstrate local need for the proposed service, method of governance and accountability, administrative and programmatic design, and fiscal efficienc