West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-22-306 — Conduct presumptively constituting abandonment
(a)Abandonment of a child over the age of six months shall be presumed when the birth parent:
(1)Fails to financially support the child within the means of the birth parent; and
(2)Fails to visit or otherwise communicate with the child when he or she knows where the child resides, is physically and financially able to do so and is not prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having the care or custody of the child: Provided, That such failure to act continues uninterrupted for a period of six months immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petition.
(b)Abandonment of a child under the age of six months shall be presumed when the birth father:
(1)Denounces the child's paternity any time after conception;
(2)Fails to contribute within his means toward the