West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-22-201 — Persons who may petition for decree of adoption
West Virginia § 48-22-201
Ch. 48DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Art. 22ADOPTION
W. Va. Code § 48-22-201 (2026).
Any person not married or any person, with his or her spouse’s consent, or any husband and wife jointly, may petition a circuit court of the county wherein such person or persons reside for a decree of adoption of any minor child or person who may be adopted by the petitioner or petitioners:Provided, That if the minor child to be adopted has been removed from a prior home due to an abuse or neglect proceeding, the petition may be filed in the same county as the original abuse and neglect proceeding regarding the minor child.