West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-20-201 — Initial child custody jurisdiction
West Virginia § 48-20-201
Ch. 48DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Art. 20UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
W. Va. Code § 48-20-201 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(1)This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
(2)A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) of this subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section 20-207 or 20-208, and:
(A)The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least on