West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-13-701 — Rebuttable presumption that child support award is correct
West Virginia·Ch. 48 DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Art. 13 GUIDELINES FOR CHILD SUPPORT AWARDS
The guidelines in child support awards apply as a rebuttable presumption to all child support orders established or modified in West Virginia. The guidelines must be applied to all actions in which child support is being determined including temporary orders, interstate (URESA and UIFSA), domestic violence, foster care, divorce, nondissolution, public assistance, nonpublic assistance and support decrees arising despite nonmarriage of the parties. The guidelines must be used by the court as the basis for reviewing adequacy of child support levels in uncontested cases as well as contested hearings.