West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-13-202 — Application of expenses and credits in determining child support
West Virginia § 48-13-202
W. Va. Code § 48-13-202 (2026).
In determining the total child support obligation, the court shall:
(1)Add to the basic child support obligation any unreimbursed child health care expenses, work-related child care expenses and any other extraordinary expenses agreed to by the parents or ordered by the court; and
(2)Subtract any extraordinary credits agreed to by the parents or ordered by the court.
(3)Deduct from a parent’s adjusted gross income the reasonable monthly amount of a student loan payment actually being paid to the lending institution that originally issued the loan by a parent for a student loan debt owed in his or her own name and for his or her own educational expenses; provided that the total amount of the student loan payment deducted may not exceed 25 percent of the parent’s total gross income det