West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-11-105 — Modification of child support order
West Virginia·Ch. 48 DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Art. 11 SUPPORT OF CHILDREN
(a)The court may modify a child support order, for the benefit of the child, when a motion is made that alleges a change in the circumstances of a parent or another proper person or persons. A motion for modification of a child support order may be brought by a custodial parent or any other lawful custodian or guardian of the child, by a parent or other person obligated to pay child support for the child or by the Bureau for Child Support Enforcement.
(b)The provisions of the order may be modified if there is a substantial change in circumstances. If application of the guideline would result in a new order that is more than fifteen percent different, then the circumstances are considered a substantial change.
(c)An order that modifies the amount of child support to be paid shall confo