West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-11-103 — Child support beyond age eighteen
West Virginia § 48-11-103
W. Va. Code § 48-11-103 (2026).
(a)An order for child support shall provide that payments of such support continue beyond the date when the child reaches the age of eighteen, so long as the child is unmarried and residing with a parent, guardian or custodian and is enrolled as a full-time student in a secondary educational or vocational program and making substantial progress towards a diploma: Provided, That such payments may not extend past the date that the child reaches the age of twenty.
(b)Nothing herein shall be construed to abrogate or modify existing case law regarding the eligibility of handicapped or disabled children to receive child support beyond the age of eighteen.
(c)The reenactment of this section during the 1994 regular session of the Legislature shall not, by operation of law, have any effect upo