West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-9-201 — Parenting agreements
West Virginia § 48-9-201
Ch. 48DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Art. 9ALLOCATION OF CUSTODIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND DECISION-MAKING RESPONSIBILITY OF CHILDREN
W. Va. Code § 48-9-201 (2026).
(a)If the parents agree to one or more provisions of a parenting plan, the court shall so order, unless it makes specific findings that:
(1)The agreement is not knowing or voluntary; or
(2)The plan would be harmful to the child.
(b)The court, at its discretion and on any basis it deems sufficient, may conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine whether there is a factual basis for a finding under subdivision (1) or (2), subsection (a) of this section. When there is credible information that child abuse as defined by section 49-1-3 of this code or domestic violence as defined by section 27-202 of this code has occurred, a hearing is mandatory and if the court determines that abuse has occurred, appropriate protective measures shall be ordered.
(c)If an agreement, in whole or in par