West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-5-706 — Revision of order concerning distribution of marital property
West Virginia § 48-5-706
W. Va. Code § 48-5-706 (2026).
In modifying a final divorce order, the court may, when other means are not conveniently available, alter any prior order of the court with respect to the distribution of marital property, if:
(1)The property is still held by the parties;
(2)The alteration of the prior order as it relates the distribution of marital property is necessary to give effect to a modification of spousal support, child support or child custody; or
(3)The alteration of the prior order as it relates the distribution of marital property is necessary to avoid an inequitable or unjust result which would be caused by the manner in which the modification will affect the prior distribution of marital property.