West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-5-509 — Enjoining abuse, emergency protective order
West Virginia § 48-5-509
W. Va. Code § 48-5-509 (2026).
(a)The court may enjoin the offending party from molesting or interfering with the other, or otherwise imposing any restraint on the personal liberty of the other, or interfering with the custodial or visitation rights of the other. This order may enjoin the offending party from:
(1)Entering the school, business or place of employment of the other for the purpose of molesting or harassing the other;
(2)Contacting the other, in person or by telephone, for the purpose of harassment or threats; or
(3)Harassing or verbally abusing the other in a public place.
(b)Any order entered by the court to protect a party from abuse may grant any other relief authorized by the provisions of article twenty-seven of this chapter, if the party seeking the relief has established the grounds for that