West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-5-203 — Grounds for divorce; cruel or inhuman treatment
West Virginia § 48-5-203
Ch. 48DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Art. 5DIVORCE
W. Va. Code § 48-5-203 (2026).
(a)A divorce may be ordered for cruel or inhuman treatment by either party against the other. Cruel or inhuman treatment includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1)Reasonable apprehension of bodily harm;
(2)False accusation of adultery or homosexuality; or
(3)Conduct or treatment which destroys or tends to destroy the mental or physical well-being, happiness and welfare of the other and render continued cohabitation unsafe or unendurable.
(b)It is not necessary to allege or prove acts of physical violence in order to establish cruel and inhuman treatment as a ground for divorce.