West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-5-105 — Residency requirements for maintaining an action for divorce
West Virginia § 48-5-105
Ch. 48DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Art. 5DIVORCE
W. Va. Code § 48-5-105 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section:
(1)If the marriage was entered into within this state, an action for divorce is maintainable if one of the parties is an actual bona fide resident of this state at the time of commencement of the action, without regard to the length of time residency has continued; or
(2)If the marriage was not entered into within this state, an action for divorce is maintainable if:
(A)One of the parties was an actual bona fide resident of this state at the time the cause of action arose, or has become a resident since that time; and
(B)The residency has continued uninterrupted through the one-year period immediately preceding the filing of the action.
(b)An action for divorce cannot be maintained if the cause for divorce is adu