West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-5-103 — Jurisdiction of parties; service of process
West Virginia § 48-5-103
Ch. 48DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Art. 5DIVORCE
W. Va. Code § 48-5-103 (2026).
(a)In an action for divorce, it is immaterial where the marriage was celebrated, where the parties were domiciled at the time the grounds for divorce arose or where the marital offense was committed. If one or both of the parties is domiciled in this state at the time the action is commenced, the circuit courts and family courts of this state have jurisdiction to grant a divorce for any grounds fixed by law in this state, without any reference to the law of the place where the marriage occurred or where the marital offense was committed.
(b)A judgment order may be entered upon service of process in the manner specified in the rules of civil procedure for the service of process upon individuals.