West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-18-110 — Attorneys representing state
West Virginia § 48-18-110
Ch. 48DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Art. 18BUREAU FOR CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT
W. Va. Code § 48-18-110 (2026).
(a)Attorneys employed by the Bureau for Child Support enforcement may represent this state or another state in an action brought under the authority of federal law of this chapter.
(b)An attorney employed by the Bureau for Child Support enforcement or employed by a person or agency or entity pursuant to a contract with the Bureau for Child Support enforcement represents the interest of the state or the bureau and not the interest of any other party. The Bureau for Child Support enforcement shall, at the time an application for child support services is made, inform the applicant that any attorney who provides services for the Bureau for Child Support enforcement is the attorney for the State of West Virginia and that the attorney providing those services does not provide legal represent