West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-10-1201 — Misdemeanor offense for allowing contact between child and person who has been precluded visitation rights; penalties
West Virginia § 48-10-1201
W. Va. Code § 48-10-1201 (2026).
Any grandparent who knowingly allows contact between a minor grandchild and a parent or other person who has been precluded visitation rights with the child by court order is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in the county or regional jail not more than thirty days or fined not less than $100 nor more than $1,000.