West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-1-231 — Individual entitled to support enforcement services under the provisions of this chapter and the provisions of Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act defined
West Virginia § 48-1-231
Ch. 48DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
W. Va. Code § 48-1-231 (2026).
(a)"Individual entitled to support enforcement services under the provisions of this chapter and the provisions of Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act" means:
(1)An individual who has applied for or is receiving services from the Bureau for Child Support enforcement and who is the parent of a child, or the caretaker of a child, or the guardian of the property of a child when:
(A)The child has a parent and child relationship with an obligor who is not a custodial parent, a caretaker or a guardian; and
(B)The obligor with whom the child has a parent and child relationship is not meeting an obligation to support the child, or has not met such obligation in the past; or
(2)An individual who has applied for or is receiving services from the Bureau for Child Support enforcemen