West Virginia Statutes
§ 48-1-210 — Caretaker and caretaking functions defined
West Virginia § 48-1-210
W. Va. Code § 48-1-210 (2026).
(a)"Caretaker" means a person who performs one or more caretaking functions for a child. The term "caretaking functions" means activities that involve interaction with a child and the care of a child. Caretaking functions also include the supervision and direction of interaction and care provided by other persons.
(b)Caretaking functions include the following:
(1)Performing functions that meet the daily physical needs of the child. These functions include, but are not limited to, the following:
(A)Feeding;
(B)Dressing;
(C)Bedtime and wake-up routines;
(D)Caring for the child when sick or hurt;
(E)Bathing and grooming;
(F)Recreation and play;
(G)Physical safety; and
(H)Transportation.
(2)Direction of the child's various developmental needs, including the acquisition o