West Virginia Statutes
§ 46-9-503 — Name of debtor and secured party
West Virginia § 46-9-503
Ch. 46UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Art. 9SECURED TRANSACTIONS; SALES OF ACCOUNTS AND CHATTEL PAPER
W. Va. Code § 46-9-503 (2026).
(a)Sufficiency of debtor's name. -- A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:
(1)Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) of this section, if the debtor is a registered organization or the collateral is held in a trust that is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be the registered organization's name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the debtor's jurisdiction of organization which purports to state, amend or restate the registered organization's name;
(2)Subject to subsection (f) of this section, if the collateral is being administered by the personal representative of a decedent, only if the financing statement provides, as the name of the debtor, the n