West Virginia Statutes
§ 46-2-602 — Manner and effect of rightful rejection
West Virginia § 46-2-602
Ch. 46UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Art. 2SALES
W. Va. Code § 46-2-602 (2026).
(1)Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(2)Subject to the provisions of the two following sections on rejected goods (sections 2-603 and 2-604),
(a)after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and
(b)if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of this article (subsection (3) of section 2-711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
(c)the buyer has no further obligations with rega