West Virginia Statutes
§ 46-9-315 — Secured party's rights on disposition of collateral and in proceeds
West Virginia § 46-9-315
Ch. 46UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Art. 9SECURED TRANSACTIONS; SALES OF ACCOUNTS AND CHATTEL PAPER
W. Va. Code § 46-9-315 (2026).
(a)Disposition of collateral: continuation of security interest or agricultural lien; proceeds. Except as otherwise provided in this article and in section 2-403(2):
(1)A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and
(2)A security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.
(b)When commingled proceeds identifiable. Proceeds that are commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds:
(1)If the proceeds are goods, to the extent provided by section 9-336; and
(2)If the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by a me