West Virginia Statutes
§ 46-5-103 — Scope
West Virginia § 46-5-103
W. Va. Code § 46-5-103 (2026).
(a)This article applies to letters of credit and to certain rights and obligations arising out of transactions involving letters of credit.
(b)The statement of a rule in this article does not by itself require, imply, or negate application of the same or a different rule to a situation not provided for, or to a person not specified, in this article.
(c)With the exception of this subsection, subsections (a) and (d), sections 5–102(a)(9) and (10), 5–106(d), and 5–114(d), and except to the extent prohibited in sections 1-302 and 5–117(d), the effect of this article may be varied by agreement or by a provision stated or incorporated by reference in an undertaking. A term in an agreement or undertaking generally excusing liability or generally limiting remedies for failure to perform oblig