West Virginia Statutes
§ 46-3-118 — Statute of limitations
West Virginia § 46-3-118
Ch. 46UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Art. 3NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
W. Va. Code § 46-3-118 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (e), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within five years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within five years after the accelerated due date. An action to enforce the obligation of a demand, savings, or time deposit, including a deposit that is automatically renewable, brought more than 10 years after the initial date of the maturity shall be presumed to have been paid and redeemed absent evidence of:
(1)Owner consent in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of renewal pursuant to §36-8-2 of this code; or
(2)Escheatment to the state pursuant to §36-8-1et seq. of this code.
(b)Except as provided in subsect