West Virginia Statutes
§ 46-2-201 — Formal requirements; statute of frauds
West Virginia § 46-2-201
Ch. 46UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Art. 2SALES
W. Va. Code § 46-2-201 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.
(2)Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subs