West Virginia Statutes
§ 46-2-105 — Definitions: Transferability; "goods"; "future" goods; "lot"; "commercial unit."
West Virginia § 46-2-105
Ch. 46UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Art. 2SALES
W. Va. Code § 46-2-105 (2026).
(1)"Goods" mean all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (article 8) and things in action. "Goods" also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in the section on goods to be severed from realty (section 2-107).
(2)Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are "future" goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.
(3)There may be a sale of a part interest in existing identified goods.
(4)An undivided share